Menu
Home Page

Clubs

Summer Term 2024 Enrichment Clubs

 

Please see the timetable below which details the clubs that will be running in the Summer Term.

 

Waiting List

 

Please complete the form below if you would like to add your child to the waiting list for a particular club.  You will receive a Parentmail confirmation when we are able to offer a space.  Some clubs are very popular and we may not always be able to offer a space.

 

Sport/Other clubs

 

Sport/Other clubs Summer Term Waiting List

 

Music Clubs

 

Music Clubs Summer Term Waiting List

 

Clubs are run by our staff on a goodwill basis. To ensure the enjoyment of all, please ensure that your child has a genuine interest in the activity being offered before you book them in. If you require childcare, we have an onsite Childcare Club which runs until 6:00pm. Information about The Childcare Club is available here.

 

Please note, many of our clubs are very popular and places cannot be guaranteed for all children that sign up. Places are randomly selected, this is not done on a “first come, first served” basis. If we are unable to accommodate all children in a particular club, a waiting list will be set up.

 

To aid the administration of our clubs, please do not sign your child up for multiple clubs on the same day and the same time.

 

Please remind your child that they are making a commitment and should attend every week.  If your child is not able to attend the club on a particular day please ensure that you notify the school office by calling 01903 202268 or email clubs@thomasabecketjunior.org.uk.

 

If your child doesn't attend a club for 2 weeks in a row without notifying us they will be removed from the register and their place offered to another child.

 

Invite Only Clubs

There are some clubs that are invite only - your child will have received a separate invitation to join this club if it is applicable to them.  Eco-club, Sports Leaders and Play Leader clubs will all continue in the summer term

 

If you have any queries, please email clubs@thomasabecketjunior.org.uk

 

Letters for clubs run by external providers (those in italics) are available below.

 

 Year GroupsTimeClub finishing datesLocationMeeting Place/Information
Monday     
RoundersYear 5/68:00am - 8:30amMonday 8th JulyMain FieldMain Field
Miss Seaby
Music Lunch ClubYear 512:00pm-12:20pmMonday 8th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Harris
Music Lunch ClubYear 612:45pm -1:05pmMonday 8th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Harris
Music Lunch ClubYear 41:05pm - 1:25pmMonday 8th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Harris
Outdoor AthleticsYear 5/63:00pm - 4:00pm

Group 2

Monday 3rd June - Monday 8th July

Main FieldQuad
Miss Pearcy and Ms Waters
British Sign Language Club (BSL)All Years3:00pm - 4:00pm

Group 2

Monday 3rd June - Monday 8th July

6RM6RM
Mrs Micaiah
Samba BandAll Years3:00pm -4:00pmMonday 10th JuneMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Harris
      
Tuesday     
CricketYear 3/48:00am - 8:30amTuesday 2nd JulyMain FieldMain Field
Mr Robinson and Mr Rydon
Multi-skillsYear 5/68:00am - 8:30amTuesday 9th JulyGymGym
Miss Pearcy
RoundersYear 3/48:00am - 8:30amTuesday 2nd JulyMain FieldMain Field
Mrs Tester, Mrs White and Miss Mayes
TennisYear 3/43:00pm - 4:00pm

Group 2

Tuesday 4th June - Tuesday 2nd July

PlaygroundQuad
Mrs Goble and Mrs Stainthorpe
TAB BandAll Years3:00pm - 4:00pmTuesday 25th JuneMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Harris
For children who have been learning a
musical instrument for at least a term.
Dance FusionAll Years3:00pm - 3:45pmPlease refer to clubs correspondenceMain Hall 
UkuleleAll Years3:00pm - 4:00pmPlease refer to clubs correspondence  
BasketballAll Years3:00pm - 4:00pmPlease refer to clubs correspondenceGymSussex Summer Jam
      
Wednesday     
Beginner Recorder ClubYear 3/48:00am - 8:30amWednesday 3rd JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Dodd
Tri-golfAll years8:00am - 8:30amWednesday 10th JulyHallHall
Mr Cotten and Mr Rydon
Girls FootballYear 3/43:00pm - 4:00pmWednesday 3rd JulyMain FieldQuad
Miss White
CricketYear 5/63:00pm - 4:00pm

Group 2

Wednesday 5th June - Wednesday 10th July

FieldQuad
Mr Cotten
Art ClubYear 3/43:00pm - 4:00pmGroup 3
Wednesday 24th April - Wednesday 26th June
Art studioMeet in the Art Studio
ChoirYear 5/63:00pm - 4:00pmWednesday 10th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Dodd
Table TennisAll Years3:00pm - 4:00pmPlease refer to clubs correspondenceGymWorthing Table Tennis Club
Southern Martial Arts KarateAll Years3:00pm - 3:50pmWednesday 10th JulyHall 
      
Thursday     
Outdoor AthleticsYear 3/48:00am - 8:30amThursday 11th JulyFieldField
Miss Hide
GymnasticsYear 68:00am - 8:30amThursday 20th JuneGymGym
Mrs Groome
KODU Computer ClubYear 5/68:00am - 8:30am

Group 2

Thursday 6th June - Thursday 11th July

ICT SuiteICT Suite
Miss Wisdom
Chess Lunchtime ClubYear 512:00pm - 12:20pmThursday 11th July3HP3HP
Mr Potter
Eco-Club (Invite Only continued from Spring Term)All YearsLunchtimeThursday 11th JulyArt StudioMrs Mayes and Mrs Taylor
TennisYear 5/63:00pm - 4:00pm

Group 2

Thursday 6th June - Thursday 4th July

PlaygroundPlayground
Mr Rushton
ChoirYear 3/43:00pm - 4:00pmThursday 11th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Dodd
Craft and Stitch ClubAll Years3:00pm - 4:15pmThursday 27th JuneDT RoomMrs Hartley
Star DramaYear 3/43:00pm - 4:00pmThursday 18th JulyHall/Gym 
      
Friday     
Sports Leaders
(Invite only continued from Spring Term)
Year 68:00am - 8:30amFriday 12th JulyGymGym
Miss Pearcy
Play Leaders
(Invite only continued from Spring Term)
Year 5/68:00am - 8:30amFriday 14th JunePlaygroundPlayground
Ms Waters
Music Lunch ClubYear 312:20pm - 12:45pmFriday 12th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Dodd
Sing-a-long Lunch ClubYear 612:45pm - 1:05pmFriday 12th JulyMusic RoomMeet in the Music Room
Mrs Dodd
Multi-skillsYear 3/43:00pm - 4:00pm

Group 2

Friday 7th June - Friday 12th July

Field/Dining HallUnder canopy by the field
Mrs Rose
VolleyballYear 5/63:00pm - 4:00pmFriday 12th JulyFieldQuad
Miss Wisdom
Origami ClubYear 63:00pm - 4:00pmFriday 12th JulyYr 6 Group RoomYr 6 Group Room
Miss Phillips
Star DramaYear 5/63:00pm - 4:00pmFriday 19th JulyHall/Gym 
BasketballAll Years3:00pm - 4:00pmFriday 19th JulyGymSussex Summer Jam

 

Clubs run by external providers 

Top