Menu
Home Page

Clubs

School Clubs - Autumn Term 2020

 

Clubs run by TAB staff recommence week beginning to be confirmed.

 

For all clubs run by outside providers please refer to their communications.

 

How to join a club:

 

For clubs run by TAB staff you will be advised when the online booking system is available.

 

Letters for clubs run by external providers (those in italics on the timetable below) - some are available below, otherwise please ask at reception.

 

Invitation only: Children will be invited to join based on their attainment and progress in PE and games lessons. If your child is invited they will be given a letter by the member of staff who runs the club.

 

Important notes:

 

Due to the amount of administration required to run the number of clubs we offer please note that sign up for clubs is via the online system only - there are no paper forms.

 

Clubs are run by our staff on a goodwill basis. To ensure the enjoyment of all, please ensure your child has a genuine interest in the activity being offered before you book them in. If you require childcare we have an onsite Childcare Club which runs from 3:00pm - 6:00pm. If you require any information about The Childcare Club is available on their website http://www.thechildcareclubworthing.co.uk/ or call Harriet Buckingham after 2.30pm on 07818 517618.

 

Please remind your children that they are making a commitment and should attend every week; please email clubs@thomasabecketjunior.org.uk if they are going to be absent for reasons other than absence from school.

 

While every effort is made to avoid cancelling clubs this is sometimes unavoidable due to the weather or staffing. For the latest information please ring the school office on 01903 202268.

Monday:

     
       
Recorders - Years 4  12:15 - 12:45 Mrs. Koopman After School Club room
Recorders - Years 5/6  1:00 - 1:30 Mrs. Butcher English Resource room
Samba Band (all years; subject to audition) 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Harris Music Room
       

Tuesday:

     
       
Choir - Years 3/4 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Dudding, Mrs Butcher Music Room
Craft & Stitch (start date tbc) 3:00 - 4:15 Miss Hartley DT Room
Ukulele (start date tbc) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Marchant ERC

Dance Fusion (start date tbc)

3:00 - 4:00

Mrs. R Brown

Hall

       

Wednesday:

     
       
Orchestra 8:25 - 9:00 Mrs. Dudding Music Room
Choir - Years 5/6 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Dudding, Mrs McCaffrey Music Room

Karate (start date tbc)

3:00 - 4:00

SAMA Karate Organisation

Hall

       

Thursday:

     
       
Gymnastics - Becket Boys  8:00 - 8:40 Miss Groome, Mr. Gadd Gym
Percussion Club  1:00 - 1:30 Mrs. Harris Music Room
Formula Goblin (invitation only) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Watson DT/Playground
US Band Years 5/6 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Harris Music Room

Drama Years 3/4 (start date tbc)

3:00 - 4:00

Mr. Heppenstall

Hall

       

Friday:

     
       
Sports Leader (invitation only) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Christmas 5MC
Drama Years 5/6 (start date tbc) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Heppenstall Hall
TGIF - Thank God it's Friday  3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Jameson, Mrs Beal Dining Hall

Club Letters (External Providers)

Top