Menu
Home Page

Clubs

School Clubs - Summer Term 2018

Please remind your children that if they wish to attend a club they are making a commitment and should attend every week, and if they are going to be absent please contact the club leader and let them know.

 

While every effort is made to avoid cancelling clubs this is sometimes unavoidable due to the weather or staffing. For the latest information please ring the school office on 01903 202268.

 

How to join a club:

 

Letters for clubs run by external providers (those in italics on the timetable below) - some are available below, otherwise please ask at reception.

 

Invitation only: Children will be invited to join based on their attainment and progress in PE and games lessons. If your child is invited they will be given a letter by the member of staff who runs the club.

 

All other clubs:

 

The online booking system has now closed.

Monday:

     
       
Athletics - Years 3/4 (ends 2nd July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Pearcy Field
Samba Band (all years; subject to audition 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Harris Music Room
Tennis - Years 5/6 (ends 2nd July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Rushton Playground

Explorers (ends 9th July)

3:00 - 4:00

J Baldwin

Science Lab

Dance Fusion (ends 16th July)

3:00 - 4:00

Mrs. R Brown

Hall

       

Tuesday:

     
       
Fitness - Year 5/6 (ends 3rd July) 8:00 - 8:40 Miss Pearcy Field
Girls' Gym Club (ends 3rd July) 8:00 - 8:40 Mrs. Jameson, Miss Baker Gym
Recorder Club - Year 4  12:30 - 1:00 Mrs. Butcher  
Recorder Club - Years 5/6  1:20 - 1:45 Mrs. Butcher  
Drawing/Creative Club - Years 3/4 (ends 10th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs Banner Art Studio
Choir - Years 3/4  3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Daintree Music Room
Cricket - Years 3/4 (ends 3rd July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Gadd & Mr. Rushton Field
Rounders - Years 5/6 (ends 3rd July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Edwards Field
Craft & Stitch (All years) (no session 26th June; ends 17th July) 3:00 - 4:15 Miss Hartley DT Room
Ukulele (ends 17th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Marchant  

Table Tennis (Years 4-6) (ends 10th July, no session 12th June)

3:00 - 4:00

Mr. Forder

Hall

Table Tennis (Years 4-6) (ends 10th July, no session 12th June)

4:00 - 5:00

Mr. Forder

Hall

       

Wednesday:

     
       
Orchestra  8:30 - 9:00 Mrs. Daintree Music Room
Choir - Years 5/6  3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Daintree Music Room
Athletics - Years 5/6 (ends 4th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Apantaku Field
Drawing/Creative Club - Years 3/4 (ends 11th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Catford Art Studio
Girls On The Run (ends 4th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Moynihan Field
Mindfulness Colouring (ends 4th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Deakin 4LD
Rounders - Years 3/4 (ends 4th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Hide Field
Spanish - all Years  3:00 - 4:00 Miss Edmonds 6EE
Tennis - Years 3/4 (ends 4th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Pearcy Playground

Karate

3:00 - 4:00

SAMA Karate Organisation

Hall

       

Thursday:

     
       
Becket Boys Gymnastics (ends 5th July; no session 28th June) 8:00 - 8:40 Mr. Gadd & Miss Groome Gym
Fitness - Years 3/4 (ends 5th July) 8:00 - 8:40 Miss Pearcy Field
Upper School Band  1:00 - 1:45 Mrs. Harris Music Room
Drawing/Creative Club - Years 5/6 (ends 12th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Sandell Art Studio
Cricket - Girl's (ends 5th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Christmas Field
Formula Goblin (invitation only)  3:00 - 4:30 Mr. Watson LS DT Room
Homework Club - Years 5/6 (ends 5th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Watson 6RW
Percussion Club (all years) (no session 21st June, 28th June) 3:00 - 4:00 Mrs. Harris Music Room
Roller Skating - Year 6 (no session 28th June; ends 5th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Wallace Gym
Stoolball (no session 28th June; ends 5th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Gadd Field
TAB Tigers (invitation only) (ends 5th July) 3:00 - 3:45 Mr. Apantaku Various

Drama Years 3/4 (ends 19th July)

3:00 - 4:00

Mr. Heppenstall

Hall

Yoga For Children (ends 12th July) 3:00 - 3:50 Mrs Finn Dining Hall
       

Friday:

     
       
Games Workshop (invitation only) (ends 6th July) 8:00 - 8:30 Mrs Moulding 5CM
Girls' Cricket (ends 6th July) 8:00 - 8:40 Mr Gadd  
Netball (invitation only) (ends 6th July) 8:00 - 8:40 Miss Pearcy Playground
Cheerleading (all year groups) (ends 6th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Apantaku Gym
Cricket - Years 5/6 (no session 22nd June; ends 6th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Garner Field
Sports Leaders (invitation only) (ends 6th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Christmas 3MC/Field
Ultimate Frisbee - Years 5/6 (ends 22nd June) 3:00 - 4:00 Miss Wallace Field
Drama Years 5/6 (ends 20th July) 3:00 - 4:00 Mr. Heppenstall Hall

Roller Skating Club

Still image for this video
Top