Our club sign up for the summer term is now open.
Please see the timetable below which details the clubs that will be running in the Summer Term.
If your child has been attending any of the music clubs there is no need to sign up again, these clubs will continue as normal in the summer term.
If your child no longer wishes to attend a music club in the summer term please let us know by emailing clubs@tabjunior.org.uk
The closing date to sign up for all clubs is Monday 15th April @ 12pm.
Parentmails will be sent to confirm that your child has a club place. If you do not receive a confirmation Parentmail by the end of the day on Friday 19th April, then unfortunately we have been unable to offer your child a place in the club.
Clubs are run by our staff on a goodwill basis. To ensure the enjoyment of all, please ensure that your child has a genuine interest in the activity being offered before you book them in. If you require childcare, we have an onsite Childcare Club which runs until 6:00pm. Information about The Childcare Club is available here.
Please note, many of our clubs are very popular and places cannot be guaranteed for all children that sign up. Places are randomly selected, this is not done on a “first come, first served” basis. If we are unable to accommodate all children in a particular club, a waiting list will be set up.
To aid the administration of our clubs, please do not sign your child up for multiple clubs on the same day and the same time.
Clubs will commence the week beginning Monday 22nd April unless otherwise stated.
Summer Term Clubs Sign-up Form
Complete the form below to sign-up for our summer term clubs.
Music Clubs
If your child would like to join a music club, please complete the waiting list form below.
Music Clubs Summer Term Waiting List
Wednesday Year 3/4 Art Club - As this club was very oversubscribed, as many children as possible who signed up in September will have been given the opportunity to attend this club for 5 weeks in either the autumn, spring or summer term.
For those that are being invited for the summer term, you will have received a separate Parentmail with the details for the club this term.
Invite Only Clubs
There are some clubs that are invite only - your child will have received a separate invitation to join this club if it is applicable to them. Eco-club, Sports Leaders and Play Leader clubs will all continue in the summer term
If you have any queries, please email clubs@thomasabecketjunior.org.uk
Letters for clubs run by external providers (those in italics) are available below.
Year Groups | Time | Club starting date | Location | Meeting Place/Information | |
Monday | |||||
Rounders | Year 5/6 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Monday 22nd April | Main Field | Main Field Miss Seaby |
Outdoor Athletics | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Monday 22nd April | Main Field | Quad Miss Pearcy and Ms Waters |
Music Lunch Club | Year 5 | 12:00pm-12:20pm | Monday 22nd April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Harris |
Music Lunch Club | Year 6 | 12:45pm -1:05pm | Monday 22nd April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Harris |
Music Lunch Club | Year 4 | 1:05pm - 1:25pm | Monday 22nd April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Harris |
British Sign Language Club (BSL) | All Years | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Monday 22nd April | 6RM | 6RM Mrs Micaiah |
Samba Band | All Years | 3:00pm -4:00pm | Monday 22nd April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Harris |
Tuesday | |||||
Cricket | Year 3/4 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Tuesday 23rd April | Main Field | Main Field Mr Robinson and Mr Rydon |
Multi-skills | Year 5/6 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Tuesday 23rd April | Gym | Gym Miss Pearcy |
Rounders | Year 3/4 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Tuesday 23rd April | Main Field | Main Field Mrs Tester, Mrs White and Miss Mayes |
Tennis | Year 3/4 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Tuesday 23rd April | Playground | Quad Mrs Goble and Mrs Stainthorpe |
TAB Band | All Years | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Tuesday 23rd April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Harris For children who have been learning a musical instrument for at least a term. |
Dance Fusion | All Years | 3:00pm - 3:45pm | Tuesday 16th April | Main Hall | |
Ukulele | All Years | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Please refer to clubs correspondence | ||
Wednesday | |||||
Beginner Recorder Club | Year 3/4 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Wednesday 24th April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Dodd |
Tri-golf | All years | 8:00am - 8:30am | Wednesday 24th April | Hall | Hall Mr Cotten and Mr Rydon |
Recorder Club | Year 4 | 1:05pm - 1:25pm | Wednesday 24th April | Year 4 Group Room | This club is for children who have been learning recorder for at least a year. Meet at the Year 4 Group Room Miss Hide |
Girls Football | Year 3/4 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Wednesday 24th April | Main Field | Quad Miss White |
Cricket | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Wednesday 24th April | Field | Quad Mr Cotten |
Art Club | Year 3/4 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Group 3 Wednesday 24th April | Art studio | Meet in the Art Studio |
Choir | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Wednesday 24th April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Dodd |
Table Tennis | All Years | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Wednesday 17th April | Gym | Worthing Table Tennis Club |
Southern Martial Arts Karate | All Years | 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Wednesday 24th April | Hall | |
Thursday | |||||
Outdoor Athletics | Year 3/4 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Thursday 25th April | Field | Field Miss Hide |
Gymnastics | Year 6 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Thursday 25th April | Gym | Gym Mrs Groome |
KODU Computer Club | Year 5/6 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Thursday 25th April | ICT Suite | ICT Suite Miss Wisdom |
Chess Lunchtime Club | Year 5 | 12:00pm - 12:20pm | Thursday 25th April | 3HP | 3HP Mr Potter |
Eco-Club (Invite Only continued from Spring Term) | All Years | Lunchtime | Thursday 18th April | Art Studio | Mrs Mayes and Mrs Taylor |
Tennis | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Thursday 25th April | Playground | Playground Mr Rushton |
Choir | Year 3/4 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Thursday 25th April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Dodd |
Craft and Stitch Club | All Years | 3:00pm - 4:15pm | Thursday 25th April | DT Room | Mrs Hartley |
Star Drama | Year 3/4 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Thursday 18th April | Hall/Gym | |
Friday | |||||
Sports Leaders (Invite only continued from Spring Term) | Year 6 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Friday 26th April | Gym | Gym Miss Pearcy |
Play Leaders (Invite only continued from Spring Term) | Year 5/6 | 8:00am - 8:30am | Friday 26th April | Playground | Playground Ms Waters |
Music Lunch Club | Year 3 | 12:20pm - 12:45pm | Friday 26th April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Dodd |
Sing-a-long Lunch Club | Year 6 | 12:45pm - 1:05pm | Friday 26th April | Music Room | Meet in the Music Room Mrs Dodd |
Girls Tag Rugby | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Friday 26th April | Field | Field Provided by Worthing Rugby Club |
Multi-skills | Year 3/4 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Friday 26th April | Gym | Gym Mrs Rose |
Volleyball | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Friday 26th April | Field | Quad Miss Wisdom |
Origami Club | Year 6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Friday 26th April | Yr 6 Group Room | Yr 6 Group Room Miss Phillips |
Star Drama | Year 5/6 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Friday 19th April | Hall/Gym |